Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →

Torbay, in numbers

Your area

Torbay council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 46.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in Churston with Galmpton to 46.9% in Roundham with Hyde — a gap of 36.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Churston with Galmpton10.6%3313,126
Collaton St Mary15.3%2071,349
King's Ash16.7%5183,094
Goodrington with Roselands17.6%6013,421
Shiphay17.6%5793,288
Preston18.5%8524,611
Clifton with Maidenway19.1%6583,446
Furzeham with Summercombe21.1%9934,717
Barton with Watcombe21.5%1,0955,083
St Peter's with St Mary's22%7093,226
Cockington with Chelston25.2%9073,604
St Marychurch29.6%1,6895,703
Wellswood31.5%1,1923,789
Ellacombe39.7%1,4753,713
Tormohun45.1%2,8626,346
Roundham with Hyde46.9%2,1014,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Cockington with Chelston to 10.7% in Roundham with Hyde — a gap of 5.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cockington with Chelston4.9%4118,366
Shiphay5.9%4698,004
Churston with Galmpton6%4247,011
Clifton with Maidenway6.2%5008,077
Collaton St Mary6.4%2083,271
St Peter's with St Mary's6.9%4766,928
Preston6.9%72510,513
King's Ash7%5507,810
Ellacombe7.1%5918,336
Barton with Watcombe7.1%87012,232
Goodrington with Roselands7.1%5307,429
St Marychurch7.4%92512,546
Furzeham with Summercombe7.9%7829,902
Tormohun8.6%1,11012,973
Wellswood9.8%6967,127
Roundham with Hyde10.7%9408,796
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.8% to 42.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.8% in King's Ash to 42.2% in Wellswood — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Ash16.8%1,3097,809
Ellacombe17.2%1,4318,335
Tormohun19.1%2,47412,971
Barton with Watcombe19.6%2,39912,235
Collaton St Mary21.3%6963,271
Shiphay22%1,7628,005
Clifton with Maidenway23.9%1,9278,077
Cockington with Chelston24.8%2,0738,367
Roundham with Hyde28.1%2,4698,797
St Marychurch28.6%3,58712,544
St Peter's with St Mary's30.7%2,1306,929
Goodrington with Roselands31.8%2,3667,430
Preston32.3%3,39310,520
Furzeham with Summercombe35.5%3,5119,904
Churston with Galmpton37.8%2,6537,012
Wellswood42.2%3,0097,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.1% in Churston with Galmpton to 25.9% in Roundham with Hyde — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Churston with Galmpton16.1%9796,069
Cockington with Chelston16.4%1,1346,911
Shiphay17.2%1,1076,435
Collaton St Mary18.5%4872,635
Clifton with Maidenway18.7%1,2446,660
St Peter's with St Mary's18.8%1,1115,920
Barton with Watcombe19.4%1,8809,687
Wellswood19.5%1,2906,631
Ellacombe19.7%1,3296,761
Preston19.8%1,7839,021
King's Ash19.8%1,1996,052
Goodrington with Roselands20.2%1,2886,392
Furzeham with Summercombe20.2%1,7558,694
Tormohun21%2,29210,895
St Marychurch21.4%2,26410,567
Roundham with Hyde25.9%1,9957,705
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2% to 32.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.2% in Roundham with Hyde to 32.5% in Wellswood — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roundham with Hyde20.2%1,5567,705
King's Ash20.8%1,2596,052
Barton with Watcombe23%2,2289,687
Ellacombe23.3%1,5746,761
Clifton with Maidenway23.3%1,5536,660
Goodrington with Roselands23.7%1,5146,392
St Marychurch24.1%2,54610,567
Tormohun24.6%2,67810,895
Collaton St Mary25%6602,635
Furzeham with Summercombe25.7%2,2338,694
St Peter's with St Mary's26.1%1,5465,920
Preston26.9%2,4259,021
Shiphay27.2%1,7496,435
Churston with Galmpton29.8%1,8076,069
Cockington with Chelston31%2,1456,911
Wellswood32.5%2,1566,631
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14% to 31%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14% in Churston with Galmpton to 31% in Roundham with Hyde — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Churston with Galmpton14%4383,126
Cockington with Chelston17.2%6203,604
Wellswood17.5%6633,789
Preston17.5%8094,612
Shiphay18.4%6063,287
Clifton with Maidenway19.3%6633,444
Goodrington with Roselands19.3%6623,422
St Peter's with St Mary's19.6%6333,232
Furzeham with Summercombe21.2%1,0004,717
Barton with Watcombe22.5%1,1455,083
Collaton St Mary22.6%3041,347
St Marychurch22.6%1,2895,703
Ellacombe24.8%9203,713
King's Ash26%8053,094
Tormohun30.1%1,9106,346
Roundham with Hyde31%1,3894,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.4% to 23.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Preston to 23.1% in King's Ash — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston3.4%1584,611
Wellswood3.8%1443,789
Churston with Galmpton3.9%1223,126
Ellacombe3.9%1453,713
Cockington with Chelston4.5%1623,604
Clifton with Maidenway4.5%1553,446
Furzeham with Summercombe5.7%2704,717
St Marychurch6.1%3475,703
Roundham with Hyde7%3124,480
Goodrington with Roselands7.8%2663,421
St Peter's with St Mary's8.5%2733,226
Collaton St Mary10.5%1421,349
Shiphay10.7%3523,288
Tormohun12.2%7756,346
Barton with Watcombe17.5%8905,083
King's Ash23.1%7143,094
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Barton with WatcombeChurston with GalmptonClifton with MaidenwayCockington with ChelstonCollaton St MaryEllacombeFurzeham with SummercombeGoodrington with RoselandsKing's AshPrestonRoundham with HydeSt MarychurchSt Peter's with St Mary'sShiphayTormohunWellswood
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.