Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →
Torbay Counts / Furzeham with Summercombe

Furzeham with Summercombe · Torbay

Furzeham with Summercombe: your neighbourhood

Furzeham with Summercombe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 35.5% here, compared with 26.7% across Torbay (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 27% across Torbay (5.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 8% across Torbay (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,511 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

782 out of 9,902.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,902

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,902 out of 9,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,233 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,791 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,000 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,663 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,773 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,755 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

993 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,422 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

270 out of 4,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Furzeham with Summercombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Furzeham with Summercombe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

478 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Furzeham with Summercombe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Furzeham with Summercombe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024397
October 2024343
November 20243313
December 2024332
January 2025464
February 2025375
March 20253511
April 2025277
May 2025353
June 2025443
July 2025445
August 2025385
September 2025502
October 2025315
November 2025323
December 2025394
January 2026410
February 2026414
March 2026444
April 2026371
May 2026429
June 2026378
July 2026442
August 2026403
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Furzeham with Summercombe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
criminal damage arson55
other theft42
public order28
burglary17
vehicle crime16
other crime13
drugs12
shoplifting11
possession of weapons6
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torbay →