Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →

Torbay, in numbers

Crime and safety

Torbay council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Torbay · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

13,086

Offences per 1,000 residents

93.4

Population used for the rate

About 140,100

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2613,086About 140,100 (2024)93.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Torbay council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

13,174 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 12,745 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Torbay council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,050 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,172 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Torbay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,050218
October 20241,103226
November 20241,045238
December 2024943196
January 20251,073167
February 2025933164
March 2025945219
April 2025945259
May 20251,195257
June 20251,118234
July 20251,223264
August 20251,172242
September 20251,018200
October 20251,063208
November 20251,028170
December 2025965126
January 202697797
February 2026966113
March 20261,056186
April 20261,073195
May 20261,271199
June 20261,234178
July 20261,351215
August 20261,172168
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Torbay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,641
shoplifting1,414
criminal damage arson1,257
other theft1,038
public order811
drugs458
burglary409
vehicle crime399
other crime301
possession of weapons186
theft from the person121
robbery86
bicycle theft53
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →