Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →

Torbay, in numbers

All statistics

Torbay council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Torbay council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 124,737 people in 1996; 139,486 people in 2025. 11.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 124,737 to 139,486 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 376 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Torbay council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996124,737
1997124,524
1998124,926
1999126,311
2000128,475
2001129,965
2002130,521
2003131,238
2004131,937
2005132,178
2006131,857
2007132,172
2008132,070
2009131,641
2010131,443
2011131,193
2012131,806
2013132,920
2014134,217
2015135,052
2016136,172
2017137,329
2018138,100
2019138,754
2020138,695
2021139,440
2022139,406
2023139,734
2024139,862
2025139,486
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Torbay council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £655 a month in January 2015; £920 a month in August 2026. 40.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £655 to £920 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £35 more a month (4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Torbay council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015655
February 2015655
March 2015656
April 2015656
May 2015657
June 2015657
July 2015657
August 2015657
September 2015658
October 2015659
November 2015659
December 2015659
January 2016659
February 2016659
March 2016659
April 2016659
May 2016659
June 2016659
July 2016660
August 2016660
September 2016661
October 2016662
November 2016662
December 2016662
January 2017663
February 2017665
March 2017667
April 2017668
May 2017669
June 2017669
July 2017670
August 2017671
September 2017674
October 2017675
November 2017677
December 2017678
January 2018679
February 2018680
March 2018679
April 2018679
May 2018679
June 2018679
July 2018681
August 2018682
September 2018684
October 2018685
November 2018685
December 2018686
January 2019687
February 2019689
March 2019692
April 2019693
May 2019694
June 2019694
July 2019696
August 2019699
September 2019703
October 2019705
November 2019706
December 2019707
January 2020708
February 2020710
March 2020712
April 2020711
May 2020709
June 2020709
July 2020711
August 2020715
September 2020716
October 2020718
November 2020718
December 2020719
January 2021721
February 2021724
March 2021725
April 2021727
May 2021730
June 2021741
July 2021752
August 2021759
September 2021760
October 2021761
November 2021763
December 2021764
January 2022766
February 2022766
March 2022765
April 2022763
May 2022765
June 2022769
July 2022774
August 2022777
September 2022778
October 2022780
November 2022782
December 2022784
January 2023786
February 2023789
March 2023792
April 2023796
May 2023801
June 2023805
July 2023807
August 2023810
September 2023811
October 2023812
November 2023812
December 2023811
January 2024813
February 2024815
March 2024819
April 2024823
May 2024829
June 2024833
July 2024836
August 2024837
September 2024839
October 2024842
November 2024846
December 2024851
January 2025856
February 2025858
March 2025860
April 2025865
May 2025870
June 2025875
July 2025879
August 2025885
September 2025891
October 2025892
November 2025891
December 2025892
January 2026895
February 2026898
March 2026899
April 2026901
May 2026908
June 2026913
July 2026917
August 2026920
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Torbay council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,071 in August 1996; £222,118 in July 2026. 382.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £222,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Torbay council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,364
February 199545,492
March 199545,159
April 199545,427
May 199545,871
June 199546,781
July 199546,598
August 199546,313
September 199545,882
October 199545,620
November 199545,195
December 199545,458
January 199645,883
February 199645,896
March 199644,951
April 199644,605
May 199645,742
June 199646,360
July 199646,871
August 199646,071
September 199646,085
October 199646,640
November 199647,167
December 199647,387
January 199747,697
February 199748,420
March 199749,176
April 199748,806
May 199748,386
June 199748,792
July 199749,977
August 199751,351
September 199751,833
October 199751,502
November 199751,204
December 199751,523
January 199852,098
February 199852,168
March 199852,580
April 199853,095
May 199852,858
June 199852,513
July 199853,163
August 199853,788
September 199853,918
October 199852,470
November 199852,731
December 199853,656
January 199954,499
February 199955,495
March 199955,523
April 199955,564
May 199955,099
June 199955,578
July 199957,356
August 199958,421
September 199959,462
October 199960,165
November 199961,027
December 199960,894
January 200060,634
February 200061,412
March 200063,175
April 200064,865
May 200066,840
June 200067,435
July 200068,404
August 200068,780
September 200069,591
October 200069,617
November 200069,267
December 200069,603
January 200171,200
February 200172,324
March 200174,665
April 200176,072
May 200177,020
June 200177,406
July 200178,431
August 200181,003
September 200182,272
October 200182,342
November 200182,161
December 200182,426
January 200284,401
February 200284,985
March 200287,135
April 200287,647
May 200290,740
June 200292,371
July 200297,090
August 2002100,260
September 2002104,147
October 2002105,621
November 2002106,856
December 2002108,295
January 2003110,838
February 2003112,995
March 2003112,775
April 2003112,884
May 2003113,216
June 2003116,245
July 2003118,483
August 2003120,688
September 2003121,961
October 2003122,357
November 2003124,214
December 2003127,562
January 2004130,360
February 2004132,424
March 2004132,875
April 2004133,457
May 2004135,776
June 2004137,688
July 2004141,531
August 2004143,714
September 2004146,401
October 2004147,701
November 2004149,975
December 2004152,833
January 2005150,264
February 2005148,224
March 2005144,390
April 2005146,728
May 2005146,163
June 2005148,469
July 2005149,415
August 2005151,269
September 2005152,952
October 2005152,397
November 2005151,556
December 2005149,844
January 2006148,401
February 2006149,069
March 2006149,356
April 2006153,477
May 2006155,557
June 2006158,367
July 2006158,629
August 2006158,448
September 2006157,884
October 2006160,495
November 2006161,371
December 2006162,329
January 2007159,398
February 2007159,294
March 2007160,033
April 2007164,734
May 2007168,658
June 2007170,658
July 2007170,358
August 2007171,868
September 2007170,903
October 2007172,395
November 2007171,159
December 2007171,653
January 2008169,002
February 2008168,774
March 2008169,127
April 2008168,672
May 2008170,996
June 2008166,172
July 2008167,746
August 2008162,287
September 2008159,980
October 2008152,830
November 2008148,748
December 2008147,883
January 2009144,090
February 2009146,067
March 2009143,272
April 2009148,203
May 2009142,931
June 2009144,132
July 2009140,556
August 2009142,316
September 2009144,709
October 2009148,152
November 2009149,403
December 2009149,851
January 2010149,639
February 2010150,490
March 2010152,192
April 2010152,517
May 2010153,693
June 2010153,920
July 2010154,765
August 2010156,137
September 2010154,968
October 2010154,391
November 2010151,410
December 2010149,360
January 2011147,435
February 2011147,688
March 2011148,708
April 2011146,920
May 2011146,579
June 2011146,465
July 2011150,458
August 2011150,896
September 2011150,155
October 2011149,352
November 2011148,836
December 2011149,037
January 2012146,776
February 2012146,069
March 2012146,376
April 2012146,702
May 2012148,356
June 2012149,198
July 2012150,776
August 2012149,931
September 2012148,802
October 2012149,096
November 2012149,158
December 2012148,599
January 2013147,128
February 2013146,782
March 2013146,947
April 2013147,214
May 2013146,961
June 2013149,564
July 2013151,119
August 2013152,437
September 2013152,616
October 2013150,893
November 2013150,888
December 2013151,210
January 2014151,714
February 2014152,490
March 2014151,901
April 2014154,554
May 2014154,807
June 2014156,409
July 2014156,664
August 2014158,234
September 2014158,252
October 2014156,373
November 2014154,427
December 2014153,354
January 2015155,793
February 2015159,104
March 2015160,026
April 2015161,276
May 2015161,201
June 2015163,391
July 2015162,631
August 2015164,475
September 2015162,869
October 2015166,480
November 2015166,679
December 2015170,372
January 2016168,283
February 2016167,873
March 2016167,955
April 2016169,309
May 2016168,610
June 2016171,532
July 2016175,115
August 2016177,512
September 2016174,696
October 2016172,804
November 2016173,495
December 2016174,554
January 2017174,882
February 2017175,330
March 2017176,097
April 2017176,035
May 2017176,192
June 2017177,749
July 2017178,379
August 2017180,946
September 2017180,107
October 2017182,974
November 2017183,121
December 2017184,841
January 2018183,615
February 2018186,200
March 2018186,790
April 2018187,960
May 2018182,582
June 2018182,123
July 2018181,351
August 2018184,804
September 2018187,152
October 2018189,181
November 2018189,273
December 2018187,731
January 2019183,959
February 2019181,456
March 2019178,587
April 2019182,595
May 2019185,200
June 2019186,668
July 2019185,748
August 2019185,708
September 2019186,248
October 2019187,403
November 2019187,416
December 2019189,554
January 2020190,558
February 2020190,495
March 2020190,292
April 2020187,558
May 2020189,280
June 2020189,783
July 2020189,983
August 2020190,103
September 2020192,662
October 2020195,963
November 2020196,816
December 2020197,169
January 2021197,232
February 2021202,392
March 2021205,400
April 2021209,856
May 2021206,762
June 2021211,718
July 2021211,985
August 2021214,066
September 2021214,463
October 2021217,778
November 2021223,462
December 2021224,952
January 2022228,808
February 2022229,944
March 2022232,732
April 2022232,860
May 2022234,581
June 2022235,919
July 2022237,060
August 2022245,444
September 2022249,329
October 2022256,873
November 2022255,631
December 2022254,593
January 2023250,823
February 2023247,849
March 2023244,997
April 2023242,856
May 2023238,148
June 2023240,156
July 2023240,468
August 2023243,580
September 2023242,579
October 2023242,751
November 2023242,879
December 2023237,640
January 2024237,463
February 2024233,703
March 2024231,800
April 2024228,054
May 2024230,560
June 2024235,143
July 2024234,963
August 2024233,531
September 2024231,491
October 2024235,775
November 2024235,846
December 2024236,865
January 2025233,784
February 2025232,247
March 2025233,078
April 2025230,369
May 2025227,570
June 2025225,586
July 2025225,636
August 2025228,729
September 2025225,786
October 2025224,847
November 2025225,273
December 2025231,034
January 2026230,043
February 2026229,700
March 2026223,656
April 2026224,568
May 2026221,695
June 2026221,779
July 2026222,118
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,187 out of 139,324.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,207 out of 139,324.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

139,324

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

139,324 out of 139,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,628 out of 117,032.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,457 out of 62,994.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,851 out of 62,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,651 out of 117,030.

Source and method →

Average home price

£222,000

July 2026 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £222,118.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,935 out of 117,030.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,901 out of 117,030.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

13,174

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£920

August 2026 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,137 out of 117,032.

Source and method →

People living in the area

139,486

Mid-2025 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,767 out of 62,992.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,505 out of 117,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,225 out of 62,992.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,444 out of 117,030.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →