Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →

Torbay, in numbers

Average home prices reached £222,000 in Torbay.

Torbay council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Torquay, Paignton and Brixham share one council but have distinct centres and coastlines. Here the local evidence follows coastal protection, reuse of a closed landmark, proposed extra-care housing and support for people without a settled home.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Torbay council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,071 in August 1996; £222,118 in July 2026. 382.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £222,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Torbay council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,364
February 199545,492
March 199545,159
April 199545,427
May 199545,871
June 199546,781
July 199546,598
August 199546,313
September 199545,882
October 199545,620
November 199545,195
December 199545,458
January 199645,883
February 199645,896
March 199644,951
April 199644,605
May 199645,742
June 199646,360
July 199646,871
August 199646,071
September 199646,085
October 199646,640
November 199647,167
December 199647,387
January 199747,697
February 199748,420
March 199749,176
April 199748,806
May 199748,386
June 199748,792
July 199749,977
August 199751,351
September 199751,833
October 199751,502
November 199751,204
December 199751,523
January 199852,098
February 199852,168
March 199852,580
April 199853,095
May 199852,858
June 199852,513
July 199853,163
August 199853,788
September 199853,918
October 199852,470
November 199852,731
December 199853,656
January 199954,499
February 199955,495
March 199955,523
April 199955,564
May 199955,099
June 199955,578
July 199957,356
August 199958,421
September 199959,462
October 199960,165
November 199961,027
December 199960,894
January 200060,634
February 200061,412
March 200063,175
April 200064,865
May 200066,840
June 200067,435
July 200068,404
August 200068,780
September 200069,591
October 200069,617
November 200069,267
December 200069,603
January 200171,200
February 200172,324
March 200174,665
April 200176,072
May 200177,020
June 200177,406
July 200178,431
August 200181,003
September 200182,272
October 200182,342
November 200182,161
December 200182,426
January 200284,401
February 200284,985
March 200287,135
April 200287,647
May 200290,740
June 200292,371
July 200297,090
August 2002100,260
September 2002104,147
October 2002105,621
November 2002106,856
December 2002108,295
January 2003110,838
February 2003112,995
March 2003112,775
April 2003112,884
May 2003113,216
June 2003116,245
July 2003118,483
August 2003120,688
September 2003121,961
October 2003122,357
November 2003124,214
December 2003127,562
January 2004130,360
February 2004132,424
March 2004132,875
April 2004133,457
May 2004135,776
June 2004137,688
July 2004141,531
August 2004143,714
September 2004146,401
October 2004147,701
November 2004149,975
December 2004152,833
January 2005150,264
February 2005148,224
March 2005144,390
April 2005146,728
May 2005146,163
June 2005148,469
July 2005149,415
August 2005151,269
September 2005152,952
October 2005152,397
November 2005151,556
December 2005149,844
January 2006148,401
February 2006149,069
March 2006149,356
April 2006153,477
May 2006155,557
June 2006158,367
July 2006158,629
August 2006158,448
September 2006157,884
October 2006160,495
November 2006161,371
December 2006162,329
January 2007159,398
February 2007159,294
March 2007160,033
April 2007164,734
May 2007168,658
June 2007170,658
July 2007170,358
August 2007171,868
September 2007170,903
October 2007172,395
November 2007171,159
December 2007171,653
January 2008169,002
February 2008168,774
March 2008169,127
April 2008168,672
May 2008170,996
June 2008166,172
July 2008167,746
August 2008162,287
September 2008159,980
October 2008152,830
November 2008148,748
December 2008147,883
January 2009144,090
February 2009146,067
March 2009143,272
April 2009148,203
May 2009142,931
June 2009144,132
July 2009140,556
August 2009142,316
September 2009144,709
October 2009148,152
November 2009149,403
December 2009149,851
January 2010149,639
February 2010150,490
March 2010152,192
April 2010152,517
May 2010153,693
June 2010153,920
July 2010154,765
August 2010156,137
September 2010154,968
October 2010154,391
November 2010151,410
December 2010149,360
January 2011147,435
February 2011147,688
March 2011148,708
April 2011146,920
May 2011146,579
June 2011146,465
July 2011150,458
August 2011150,896
September 2011150,155
October 2011149,352
November 2011148,836
December 2011149,037
January 2012146,776
February 2012146,069
March 2012146,376
April 2012146,702
May 2012148,356
June 2012149,198
July 2012150,776
August 2012149,931
September 2012148,802
October 2012149,096
November 2012149,158
December 2012148,599
January 2013147,128
February 2013146,782
March 2013146,947
April 2013147,214
May 2013146,961
June 2013149,564
July 2013151,119
August 2013152,437
September 2013152,616
October 2013150,893
November 2013150,888
December 2013151,210
January 2014151,714
February 2014152,490
March 2014151,901
April 2014154,554
May 2014154,807
June 2014156,409
July 2014156,664
August 2014158,234
September 2014158,252
October 2014156,373
November 2014154,427
December 2014153,354
January 2015155,793
February 2015159,104
March 2015160,026
April 2015161,276
May 2015161,201
June 2015163,391
July 2015162,631
August 2015164,475
September 2015162,869
October 2015166,480
November 2015166,679
December 2015170,372
January 2016168,283
February 2016167,873
March 2016167,955
April 2016169,309
May 2016168,610
June 2016171,532
July 2016175,115
August 2016177,512
September 2016174,696
October 2016172,804
November 2016173,495
December 2016174,554
January 2017174,882
February 2017175,330
March 2017176,097
April 2017176,035
May 2017176,192
June 2017177,749
July 2017178,379
August 2017180,946
September 2017180,107
October 2017182,974
November 2017183,121
December 2017184,841
January 2018183,615
February 2018186,200
March 2018186,790
April 2018187,960
May 2018182,582
June 2018182,123
July 2018181,351
August 2018184,804
September 2018187,152
October 2018189,181
November 2018189,273
December 2018187,731
January 2019183,959
February 2019181,456
March 2019178,587
April 2019182,595
May 2019185,200
June 2019186,668
July 2019185,748
August 2019185,708
September 2019186,248
October 2019187,403
November 2019187,416
December 2019189,554
January 2020190,558
February 2020190,495
March 2020190,292
April 2020187,558
May 2020189,280
June 2020189,783
July 2020189,983
August 2020190,103
September 2020192,662
October 2020195,963
November 2020196,816
December 2020197,169
January 2021197,232
February 2021202,392
March 2021205,400
April 2021209,856
May 2021206,762
June 2021211,718
July 2021211,985
August 2021214,066
September 2021214,463
October 2021217,778
November 2021223,462
December 2021224,952
January 2022228,808
February 2022229,944
March 2022232,732
April 2022232,860
May 2022234,581
June 2022235,919
July 2022237,060
August 2022245,444
September 2022249,329
October 2022256,873
November 2022255,631
December 2022254,593
January 2023250,823
February 2023247,849
March 2023244,997
April 2023242,856
May 2023238,148
June 2023240,156
July 2023240,468
August 2023243,580
September 2023242,579
October 2023242,751
November 2023242,879
December 2023237,640
January 2024237,463
February 2024233,703
March 2024231,800
April 2024228,054
May 2024230,560
June 2024235,143
July 2024234,963
August 2024233,531
September 2024231,491
October 2024235,775
November 2024235,846
December 2024236,865
January 2025233,784
February 2025232,247
March 2025233,078
April 2025230,369
May 2025227,570
June 2025225,586
July 2025225,636
August 2025228,729
September 2025225,786
October 2025224,847
November 2025225,273
December 2025231,034
January 2026230,043
February 2026229,700
March 2026223,656
April 2026224,568
May 2026221,695
June 2026221,779
July 2026222,118
Source →

People living in the area

139,486

Mid-2025 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£222,000

July 2026 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £222,118.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£920

August 2026 · Torbay council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 46.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in Churston with Galmpton to 46.9% in Roundham with Hyde — a gap of 36.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Churston with Galmpton10.6%3313,126
Collaton St Mary15.3%2071,349
King's Ash16.7%5183,094
Goodrington with Roselands17.6%6013,421
Shiphay17.6%5793,288
Preston18.5%8524,611
Clifton with Maidenway19.1%6583,446
Furzeham with Summercombe21.1%9934,717
Barton with Watcombe21.5%1,0955,083
St Peter's with St Mary's22%7093,226
Cockington with Chelston25.2%9073,604
St Marychurch29.6%1,6895,703
Wellswood31.5%1,1923,789
Ellacombe39.7%1,4753,713
Tormohun45.1%2,8626,346
Roundham with Hyde46.9%2,1014,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Cockington with Chelston to 10.7% in Roundham with Hyde — a gap of 5.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cockington with Chelston4.9%4118,366
Shiphay5.9%4698,004
Churston with Galmpton6%4247,011
Clifton with Maidenway6.2%5008,077
Collaton St Mary6.4%2083,271
St Peter's with St Mary's6.9%4766,928
Preston6.9%72510,513
King's Ash7%5507,810
Ellacombe7.1%5918,336
Barton with Watcombe7.1%87012,232
Goodrington with Roselands7.1%5307,429
St Marychurch7.4%92512,546
Furzeham with Summercombe7.9%7829,902
Tormohun8.6%1,11012,973
Wellswood9.8%6967,127
Roundham with Hyde10.7%9408,796
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.8% to 42.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.8% in King's Ash to 42.2% in Wellswood — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Ash16.8%1,3097,809
Ellacombe17.2%1,4318,335
Tormohun19.1%2,47412,971
Barton with Watcombe19.6%2,39912,235
Collaton St Mary21.3%6963,271
Shiphay22%1,7628,005
Clifton with Maidenway23.9%1,9278,077
Cockington with Chelston24.8%2,0738,367
Roundham with Hyde28.1%2,4698,797
St Marychurch28.6%3,58712,544
St Peter's with St Mary's30.7%2,1306,929
Goodrington with Roselands31.8%2,3667,430
Preston32.3%3,39310,520
Furzeham with Summercombe35.5%3,5119,904
Churston with Galmpton37.8%2,6537,012
Wellswood42.2%3,0097,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect temporary accommodation to lasting support

Leonard Stocks combines a place to stay with individual support.

A successful move needs more than a room.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give the Pavilion a workable future

The building remains a restoration and future-use project.

Residents need a realistic route to use it again.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Match Crossways housing to support needs

Extra-care homes and a day centre are proposed on the former shopping site.

Housing and care services need to open together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Torquay harbour

Torquay Pavilion

The council is preparing restoration and future use of the closed heritage building.

Options and design preparation; April 2026 announcement · evidence dated 2026-04-17

Responsible body: Torbay Council

What the source says: The consent application covered outreach cabins and viewing access, not approval for full restoration.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Torquay Pavilion consent and restoration stages →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give the Pavilion a workable future →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Paignton and Preston seafronts

Paignton and Preston Waterfront

Coastal defences and public spaces are being improved in stages.

Construction underway September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-18

Responsible body: Torbay Council

What the source says: Preston completion was forecast for February 2027. Access arrangements change as work moves along the frontage.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Paignton and Preston Waterfront September progress →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the waterfront usable during coastal works →

How to track delivery →

Factory Row, Torquay

Leonard Stocks Centre

Temporary accommodation combines housing support with help to reach other services.

Operating service listed by the council · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Torbay Council

What the source says: Referrals and assessment determine access; this is not walk-in guaranteed accommodation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Leonard Stocks Centre service →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect temporary accommodation to lasting support →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.