Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →
Torbay Counts / Ellacombe

Ellacombe · Torbay

Ellacombe: your neighbourhood

Ellacombe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 27% across Torbay (13.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.2% here, compared with 26.7% across Torbay (9.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 8% across Torbay (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,431 out of 8,335.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

591 out of 8,336.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,336

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,336 out of 8,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,574 out of 6,761.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,169 out of 3,713.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

920 out of 3,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,677 out of 6,769.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,850 out of 6,769.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

562 out of 6,769.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,329 out of 6,761.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,475 out of 3,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,307 out of 6,769.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

145 out of 3,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Ellacombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 6,769.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ellacombe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

660 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 609 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ellacombe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ellacombe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024597
October 2024386
November 2024548
December 2024537
January 2025519
February 2025489
March 2025509
April 2025459
May 20254310
June 2025578
July 20255910
August 20255211
September 20255210
October 20254723
November 20256111
December 2025606
January 2026533
February 2026643
March 2026636
April 2026485
May 2026413
June 2026561
July 2026658
August 2026507
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ellacombe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime398
criminal damage arson63
other theft52
public order47
vehicle crime25
drugs19
burglary18
other crime12
possession of weapons8
robbery6
shoplifting6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torbay →