Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →
Torbay Counts / Collaton St Mary

Collaton St Mary · Torbay

Collaton St Mary: your neighbourhood

Collaton St Mary electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 27% across Torbay (11.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.3% here, compared with 26.7% across Torbay (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 8% across Torbay (2.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

696 out of 3,271.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

208 out of 3,271.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,272

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,272 out of 3,272.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

660 out of 2,635.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

771 out of 1,347.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 1,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 2,635.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

207 out of 1,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

699 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

142 out of 1,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Collaton St Mary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Collaton St Mary ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

365 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Collaton St Mary ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Collaton St Mary
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242110
October 2024254
November 2024205
December 2024267
January 2025346
February 2025174
March 20252012
April 20252210
May 20252210
June 2025237
July 20252511
August 20254212
September 20252811
October 2025314
November 20252713
December 2025246
January 2026201
February 2026323
March 2026453
April 2026356
May 2026393
June 2026337
July 20262910
August 2026223
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Collaton St Mary
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime182
criminal damage arson42
other theft35
shoplifting34
public order22
other crime13
drugs11
burglary8
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons7
robbery1
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torbay →