Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →
Torbay Counts / Barton with Watcombe

Barton with Watcombe · Torbay

Barton with Watcombe: your neighbourhood

Barton with Watcombe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 8% across Torbay (9.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.6% here, compared with 26.7% across Torbay (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 27% across Torbay (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,399 out of 12,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

870 out of 12,232.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,234

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,234 out of 12,234.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,228 out of 9,687.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,906 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,145 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,081 out of 9,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,312 out of 9,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

599 out of 9,691.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,880 out of 9,687.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,095 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,306 out of 9,691.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

890 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Barton with Watcombe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

298 out of 9,691.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barton with Watcombe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,076 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,032 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barton with Watcombe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barton with Watcombe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247516
October 20249330
November 202410824
December 20249324
January 2025938
February 20259014
March 20256011
April 20257021
May 2025858
June 202510213
July 20259018
August 20257314
September 20258316
October 20257818
November 20259114
December 2025753
January 2026757
February 2026875
March 20268314
April 202610815
May 202610410
June 2026796
July 202612317
August 2026909
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barton with Watcombe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime528
shoplifting177
criminal damage arson103
other theft76
public order59
drugs36
other crime27
vehicle crime26
burglary21
possession of weapons12
robbery4
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torbay →