Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →
Torbay Counts / Roundham with Hyde

Roundham with Hyde · Torbay

Roundham with Hyde: your neighbourhood

Roundham with Hyde electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 27% across Torbay (20.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31% here, compared with 22% across Torbay (9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.9% here, compared with 19.8% across Torbay (6.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,469 out of 8,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

940 out of 8,796.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,796

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,796 out of 8,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,556 out of 7,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,014 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,389 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,844 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,590 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

658 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,995 out of 7,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,101 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,315 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Roundham with Hyde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

269 out of 7,703.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roundham with Hyde ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,459 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,467 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roundham with Hyde ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 129 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roundham with Hyde
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412931
October 202413927
November 202411521
December 20248729
January 202513922
February 202510620
March 202510933
April 20259337
May 202512822
June 202512422
July 202514138
August 202515732
September 202511126
October 202512723
November 202512411
December 202510918
January 20268510
February 20269015
March 202612833
April 202610526
May 202617538
June 202613350
July 202614647
August 202612619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roundham with Hyde
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime634
shoplifting200
other theft157
criminal damage arson138
public order98
burglary55
drugs52
vehicle crime36
other crime24
possession of weapons22
theft from the person19
robbery13
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torbay →