Skip to content
Torbay Counts — Torbay, in numbers.Local help →
Torbay Counts / Churston with Galmpton

Churston with Galmpton · Torbay

Churston with Galmpton: your neighbourhood

Churston with Galmpton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 27% across Torbay (16 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 37.8% here, compared with 26.7% across Torbay (11.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14% here, compared with 22% across Torbay (8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,653 out of 7,012.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

424 out of 7,011.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,012

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,012 out of 7,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,807 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,602 out of 3,126.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

438 out of 3,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

53%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,226 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,734 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

979 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

331 out of 3,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

122 out of 3,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Churston with Galmpton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Churston with Galmpton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

310 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 262 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Churston with Galmpton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Churston with Galmpton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024175
October 2024234
November 20242815
December 2024186
January 2025281
February 2025170
March 2025144
April 2025219
May 20252110
June 20251813
July 2025306
August 2025276
September 2025204
October 2025309
November 20251912
December 2025253
January 2026161
February 2026181
March 2026254
April 2026395
May 2026286
June 2026254
July 2026302
August 2026353
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Churston with Galmpton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
criminal damage arson26
public order25
vehicle crime17
burglary16
other theft15
shoplifting14
drugs6
other crime6
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torbay →